DeVine Wine Online – Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

Kitchen Pro Pty Ltd (ABN: 83150733832) (DeVine Wine Online)’s respect for our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is paramount.

Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

 

Collection of Personal Information

So that we may provide our Service to you, DeVine Wine Online only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer of goods and services. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you register or subscribe to our Service (Website), complete a transaction with us, and contact us.

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to your name; your contact details; your payment details; and other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction.

We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website or in the course of a transaction.

Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed above.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

When you visit our Website, for the purpose of managing our Website and improving our business, we may also collect information about browsing activities such as web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions (link).

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use and you are given the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications.

From time to time DeVine Wine Online may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximize the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

We also send you electronic messages updating you about products, services, offers and specials. By becoming a member you have authorised us to do so. All electronic messages will identify DeVine Wine Online, and an option to unsubscribe from email marketing will be available with each electronic message.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you. We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

Generally, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them.

within a reasonable time after it is requested. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested.

You may make a request by sending us an email, contacting us on (phone number) or by writing to us at:

Kitchen Pro Pty Ltd
PO Box 4039
Richmond East VIC 3121

Additional information regarding privacy may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (link).

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure that it remains accurate in view of any alterations to our information handling practices due to changed business circumstances. Any updated policy will be published on our website.

Privacy Policy dated 1 August 2013